Cookie Settings
[…] Presently, the final methane regulation covers both unconventional shale gas wells and conventional oil and gas operators. (See
Metcalfe was again critical of DEP’s delay in finalizing this regulation when DEP knew of the EPA’s oil and gas emission limit requirement starting in 2016. DEP again repeated their legal position that Act 52 does not apply to regulations promulgated under the state AirPollution Control Act like the one before the Board for the vote.
Section 5(a)(1) of the APCA specifically empowers EQB to “[a]dopt rules and regulations, for the prevention, control, reduction and abatement of airpollution. which shall be applicable to all air contamination sources,” including the establishment of “maximum allowable emission rates of air contaminants from such sources.”
Two steps forward, one step back: In February 2016, the Supreme Court issued a.